Lieutenant General Michael D. Dubie (Ret.)

Lt. Gen. Michael D. DubieLt. Gen. Michael D. Dubie is the former Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, and Vice Commander, U.S. Element, North American Aerospace Defense Command at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.

As Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, General Dubie led the command in anticipating, preparing and responding to threats to the U.S., its territories and interests within the assigned area of responsibility, and as directed by the President or Secretary of Defense, provided defense support to civil authorities in response to man-made or natural disasters.

General Dubie began his military career in 1979 in the Army ROTC program at the University of Vermont and simultaneously joined the 150th Aviation Battalion, Vermont Army National Guard. He was commissioned as a second lieutenant, Armor Branch, in 1981. After transferring to the Vermont Air National Guard, General Dubie held a variety of command, staff and supervisory positions at the 158th Fighter Wing and Vermont Joint Force Headquarters. Additionally, General Dubie commanded the 447th Air Expeditionary Group at the Baghdad International Airport, Iraq.

General Dubie served as the Adjutant General of Vermont, responsible for commanding units of the Air and Army National Guard. General Dubie is a command pilot with more than 2,000 flying hours, the majority in the F-16. He is currently the president of Revision Military in Williston, Vt.

Education

  • 1982 Bachelor of Arts in Economics, University of Vermont, Burlington
  • 1998 Air War College, in residence
  • 1999 Master of Arts in International Relations, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
  • 2003 John F. Kennedy School, Harvard University, Senior Executives in International Security, Cambridge, Mass.
  • 2007 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • 2007 National Security Studies Program, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 George C. Marshall Center, Senior Executive Seminar, Garmisch, Germany
  • 2009 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Asssignments

  1. September 1979 – April 1982, 150th Aviation Battalion, 86th Armor Brigade, Army National Guard, Burlington, Vt.
  2. May 1982 – December 1982, Student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
  3. December 1982 – October 1983, Student, F-4 weapon systems officer, McConnell AFB, Kan.
  4. October 1983 – August 1985, F-4 WSO, 134th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Burlington Air National Guard Base, Vt.
  5. August 1985 – August 1986, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  6. August 1986 – November 1986, Student, Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
  7. November 1986 – June 1987, Student, F-16 pilot training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  8. June 1987 – February 1989, Air Sovereignty Alert Pilot, 134th Fighter Squadron, Burlington ANGB, Vt.
  9. February 1989 – June 1989, F-16 Operational Test and Evaluation Pilot, 422nd Test Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  10. June 1989 – June 1992, Squadron Safety Officer, 134th Fighter Squadron, Burlington ANGB, Vt.
  11. June 1992 – June 1995, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Flight commander, 134th Fighter Squadron, Burlington ANGB, Vt.
  12. June 1995 – June 1997, Commander, 158th Operations Support Flight, Burlington ANGB, Vt.
  13. June 1997 – June 1998, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  14. June 1998 – October 2000, Director of Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, Colchester, Vt.
  15. October 2000- September 2001, Director of Support Operations, attached Joint Force Headquarters, Honolulu, Hawaii
  16. September 2001 – September 2004, Director of Plans and Programs, Joint Force Headquarters, Colchester, Vt.
    (June 2004 – September 2004, Director Staff 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing and Commander, 447th Air Expeditionary Group, Operation Iraqi Freedom)
  17. September 2004 – April 2006, Chief of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Colchester, Vt.
  18. April 2006 – August 2012, Adjutant General, Joint Force Headquarters, Colchester, Vt.
  19. August 2012 – present, Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

Summary of Joint Assignments

  1. April 2006 – August 2012, Adjutant General, Joint Force Headquarters, VTNG, Colchester, Vt., as a major general
  2. August 2012 – present, Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colorado, as a lieutenant general

Civilian Occupation

  • Retired Commercial Airline Pilot

Flight Information

  • Rating: command pilot
  • Flight hours: more than 2,000 (military); more than 7,000 (commercial)
  • Military aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4D, F-16A/B/C/D
  • Commercial aircraft flown: B-727, Airbus 320, DC-10, B-747-400

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Defense Distinguished Service Medal
  • Air Force Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with leaf cluster
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
  • Canadian Meritorious Service Medal

Other Achievements

  • 1983 Distinguished Graduate, F-4 Training, McConnell AFB, Kan.
  • 1986 Distinguished Graduate, Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  • 1986 Air Training Command Commander’s Trophy, Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  • 1986 Distinguished Graduate, Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
  • 1998 Air War College Award for Excellence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2011 University of Vermont, Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, Burlington, Vt.
  • 2012 Saint Michael’s College, Doctor of Humane Letters, honoris causa, Colchester, Vt.

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant May 16, 1981
  • First Lieutenant May 16, 1984
  • Captain July 19, 1986
  • Major Oct. 3, 1992
  • Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 3, 1996
  • Colonel Oct. 6, 2000
  • Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2004
  • Major General March 1, 2007
  • Lieutenant General Aug. 14, 2012

Connect with us

Norwich University
158 Harmon Drive
Northfield, VT 05663 USA
802.485.2000 | 1.800.468.6679
Copyright © 2016 Norwich University - all rights reserved