Norwich honors employees, retirees at annual recognition dinner

Bowen Award recipientsThe Norwich University Community gathered together on the evening of April 28, 2005, to recognize and honor community members who are retiring or celebrating milestone years of University service.

Also recognized at the annual dinner were this year's recipients of the Kathleen Bowen Awards: Stephanie Doherty (Admissions), Philip Dyment (Fac/Ops), and Lauren Wobby (Fin. Affairs).

Retirees

  • Leroy Butler- Chemistry
  • Robert Goodrich - Engineering
  • George Shelley - English and Communications
  • Jan McCleery - Math and Science
  • Martha McBride - Chemistry
  • Deanna Berns - Print Shop
  • Alla Mae Dewey - Dewey
  • Chan Stowell - Student Activities

35 Years - 1970

  • Larry Hopkins - Facilities Operations
  • Michael Ricker - Facilities Operations

30 Years - 1975

  • Mark Quero - Facilities Operations
  • Eugene Sevi - Civil Engineering

25 Years - 1980

  • Judith Bailey - President's Office
  • Robert Doyon - Financial Affairs
  • Shirley Matheson - Facilities Operations
  • Mary Roux - Facilities Operations
  • Thomas Taylor - History
  • Stephen Wiitala - Mathematics
  • Bizhan Yahyazadeh - Facilities Operations

20 Years - 1985

  • Peter Bartram - Mathematics
  • Stephanie Doherty - Admissions
  • Alice Duprey - Sodexho
  • Cathy Frey - Mathematics
  • Sheila Jones - Financial Affairs
  • Robert LaValley - Facilities Operations
  • Todd LaValley - Facilities Operations
  • Kathryn Provost - Career Development
  • Loretta Quero - Kreitzberg Library
  • Stanley Shernock - Social Sciences
  • Joyce Sweeney - Admissions
  • Mona Thresher - Facilities

15 Years - 1990

  • Arnold Aho - Architecture
  • M. Anita Ford - Human Resources
  • Timothy Larson - Facilities Operations
  • Martha McBride - Chemistry
  • H. Stewart Robertson - Modern Languages
  • Annette Wicklund - Kreitzberg Library

10 Years - 1995

  • Lisa Allard - Kreitzberg Library
  • Carole Bandy - Psychology
  • Sandra Batchelder - Facilities Operations
  • David Botelho - Athletics
  • Laurette Brady - Business & Management
  • Julie Bressor - Institutional Advancement
  • Neil Cerutti - Student Financial Planning
  • Darlene Goodrich - Printing Services
  • Robert Goodrich - Engineering
  • Carolyn Keyes - Engineering
  • Virginia Kunkel - Biology
  • Michael Mcshane - Athletics
  • Patricia Tyner - Online Graduate Program

5 Years - 2000

  • Bruce Bradley - Sodexho
  • Gordon Carlson - Sodexho
  • Lari Carlson - Sodexho
  • Steven Clough - Kreitzberg Arena
  • Wendy Cox - Architecture
  • Eleanor D'Aponte - Architecture
  • Geoffrey Davison - Physical Education
  • Richard Dunn - Geology
  • Bobbi-Jo Finck - Facilities Operations
  • Jenifer Hasenfus - Dean of Students Office
  • Jason Jagemann - Political Science
  • Jeanine Jarvis - Sodexho
  • Melinda Jarvis - Course Development
  • James LaMonda - Kreitzberg Library
  • Daniel Lane - English
  • Linnea LaPerle - Naval Sciences
  • Steven Mattson - Athletics
  • Carolyn McDougall - Alumni Relations
  • Kathleen McGuckin - Career Development
  • Dennis McQueen - Facilities
  • Theresa Osmer - Financial Affairs
  • Carrie Ann Porter - Institutional Advancement
  • Tinarose Potter - Sodexho
  • Kimberly Preston - Sodexho
  • Ian Sears - Course Development
  • Richard Sheridan - Architecture
  • Sandra Sherman - Facilities Operations
  • Iphagainia Tanguay - Dean of Students Office
  • Rena Thompson - Sodexho
  • J Mark Wolski - Information Technology
  • Milena Yasus - Office of the Provost